Privacy Policy

This privacy policy covers the Website at http://www.commercialservices.org.uk only. Web pages and websites linked to the Website are not covered by this policy. By submitting your data you consent to the use of that information as set out below.

Collection of information

Commercial Services do not use cookies that collect personal information from visitors to the Website.

Cookies and logging of IP addresses may be used to enable Commercial Services to monitor site traffic and repeat visitor statistics. The information cannot be used to identify any individual.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website and help us create a more useful and easy to use site.  This is a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to collect information such as visitor numbers and the most popular pages.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. 

If you want to see more information about how Google uses this data and what they do with the data they collect, please visit their overview of google analytics and their privacy policy.

Personal information may be collected from an email sent by, a telephone call from or a Web form completed by a customer using a Website service or as feedback on our services. For some services Commercial Services may collect sensitive personal information and in these circumstances Commercial Services will aim to get your explicit agreement to our using this type of information.

In all cases the information requested will be no more than is necessary to provide the service promised.

Use of information

Any and all personal information collected is used only to monitor site usage, respond to enquiries or to carry out the service for which the customer supplied the information. Where personal data is requested through forms, such data is only used for the purpose stated on the form and will not be given or sold to any third parties without your consent.

Retention of information

As a general rule Commercial Services will not keep information longer than is necessary and whilst in our possession Commercial Services will safeguard your personal information according to the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Personal data received as part of an enquiry are only retained as long as the enquiry remains open or for processing to obtain statistical information, in which case the data is anonymised.

Personal information collected by cookies is anonymous and held on a temporary basis.

Compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998

Commercial Services will at all times comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.